Gran Canaria Wind & Waves Festival

................
VN:F [1.9.13_1145]
Rating: 0.0/10 (0 votes cast)

Day 5: Youth’s Take Centre Stage For First Time This Week

The opening two eliminations for the girls (U13+U5, U17, U20) and the boys (U13) were completed on Day 5 of the 2018 Gran Canaria Wind & Waves Festival as the Youth’s took centre stage for the first time this week, while the pro’s enjoyed a much deserved rest after 4 hectic first days.

Youth’s

Girl’s

U13+15

Alexa Kiefer Quintana (Fanatic / Duotone) is in complete control of the Under 13 + 15 bracket after claiming two decisive victories ahead of Maria Morales Navarro (Goya Windsurfing), 2nd, Isabel Triviño Delgado (Fanatic / Goya Windsurfing), 3rd, Lucia Triviño Delgado (Starboard / Goya Windsurfing), 4th, with both her wave riding and jumping being on a different level. After identical results in the two eliminations the ranking looks unlikely to change if there is further competition.

U17

Mar de Arce (Loftsails) won the opening final in the girls U17s after landing a backloop to see off Julia Pasquale (Fanatic / Duotone) and Alexa Kiefer Quintana, who qualified for the U17s Final after winning the U13 + U15s.

Kiefer Quintana may not have been able to make as much of an impression as she may have liked in the opening final, but she more than made it for that by winning the second final, meaning herself and Mar de Arce are currently tied on 3.7 points, while Julia Pasquale is still in the mix for top spot on 4 spots.

U20

Just as in the U13+15 division – Alexa Escherich (JP / NeilPryde) looks to have the competition all but seen up after sailing to two decisive victories ahead of Tessa van der Meer , 2nd , Nikki van der Meer, 3rd, Regina Villegas Cespedes (Duotone), 4th.

Boy’s

U13

Tobias Bjørnaa (Fanatic / Duotone) was the standout in the Under 13 Boy’s category as he won both finals with his wave riding in particular catching the eye – although he also landed some excellent forward loops. Meanwhile, Pepe Krause (Quatro / Hot Sails Maui) holds 2nd place after a 3rd and 2nd place ahead of Carlos Kiefer Quintana (Fanatic / Duotone), Giulio Gasperini (Starboard / Severne) and Marco Alonso Camara (Ezzy).

U15

Jahdan Tyger (Severne / Severne Sails) had to come through the repechage in the first U15s elimination, but has successfully qualified for the final where he will line up against Liam Dunkerbeck (Starboard / Severne), Lennart Neubauer (Starboard / Severne), who sailed a great heat, and Alex Di Giosafatte (I-99 / Challenger Sails).

U17

Only the top 4 sailors remain in the Under 17s… Marino Gil (Goya Windsurfing), who finished 17th in the main draw won the first semifinal ahead of Mike Friedl (Goya Windsurfing), while Takuma Sugi (Tabou / GA Sails) and Corto Dumond (Tabou / GA Sails) qualified from the second semifinal.

U20

Meanwhile, after 10 heats in the U20 division only the top 4 sailors remain – Jake Schettewi (JP / Hot Sails Maui)m Valentino Pascquale (Fanatic / Duotone), Miguel Chapuis (JP / NeilPryde) and Adam Warchol (Goya Windsurfing).

The finals will probably be completed on Friday, although all fleets will meet at 9am tomorrow morning with a first possible start at 9:30am (GMT+1).

You can stay up to date with all the latest developments from Gran Canaria— including the live stream, elimination ladders, entry list, images and live ticker simply by clicking HERE and scrolling to the bottom of the page.

Result Women’s DoubleElimination – Gran Canaria Wind & Waves Festival

*Positions 1st-4th may still change

1st Daida Moreno (ESP – Starboard / Severne / Maui Ultra Fins)

2nd Iballa Moreno (ESP – Starboard / Severne / Maui Ultra Fins)

3rd Sarah-Quita Offringa (ARU – Starboard / NeilPryde / Maui Ultra Fins)

4th Lina Erpenstein (GER – Severne / Severne Sails)

5th Justyna Sniady (POL – Simmer / Simmer Sails / AL360)

6th Nayra Alonso (ESP – Fanatic / Severne)

7th Maaike Huvermann (NED / Starboard / Severne / Maui Ultra Fins)

7th Steffi Wahl (GER / Sailloft Hamburg)

Result Men’s Double Elimination – Gran Canaria Wind & Waves Festival

*Positions 1st-4th may still change

1st Philip Köster (GER – Starboard / Severne / Maui Ultra Fins)

2nd Marcilio Browne (BRA – Goya Windsurfing)

3rd Victor Fernandez (ESP – Fanatic / Duotone / Shamal Sunglasses)

4th Ricardo Campello (VEN – Point-7)

5th Alex Mussolini (ESP – RRD / RRD Sails)

6th Jaeger Stone (AUS – Starboard / Severne / SWOX / Shamal Sunglasses)

7th Jose ‘Gollito’ Estredo (VEN – Fanatic / Duotone)

7th Adam Lewis (GBR – Fanatic / Duotone / SWOX)

9th Marc Paré (ESP – Simmer / Simmer Sails)

9th Robby Swift (GBR – JP / NeilPryde / SWOX)

9th Dieter van der Eyken (BEL – Severne / Severne Sails)

Current Ranking After 2 Eliminations – Boy’s Under 13 – Gran Canaria Wind & Waves Festival

1st Tobias Bjørnaa (Fanatic / Duotone)
2nd Pepe Krause (Quatro / Hot Sails Maui)

3rd Carlos Kiefer Quintana (Fanatic / Duotone)

4th Giulio Gasperini (Starboard / Severne)

5th Marco Alonso Camara (Ezzy)

Current Ranking After 2 Eliminations – Girls U13+U15 – Gran Canaria Wind & Waves Festival

1st Alexia Kiefer Quintana (Fanatic / Duotone)

2nd Maria Morales Navarro (Goya Windsurfing)

3rd Isabel Triviño Delgado (Fanatic / Goya Windsurfing)

4th Lucia Triviño Delgado (Starboard / Goya Windsurfing)

Current Ranking After 2 Eliminations – Girls U17 – Gran Canaria Wind & Waves Festival

1st Mar de Arce (Loftsails)

1st Alexia Kiefer Quintana (Fanatic / Duotone)

2nd Julia Pasquale (Fanatic / Duotone)

Current Ranking After 2 Eliminations – Girls U20 – Gran Canaria Wind & Waves Festival

1st Alexa Escherich (JP / NeilPryde)

2nd Tessa van der Meer

3rd Nikki van der Meer

4th Regina Villegas Cespedes (Duotone)

Source: PWA

VN:F [1.9.13_1145]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

Diğer Konular


600true thumbnails bottomright 300true 800none
  • 5000 fade false 60 bottom 0 https://www.sualtigazetesi.com/?cat=1243
     SedenErdi
  • 5000 fade false 60 bottom 0 https://www.sualtigazetesi.com/?cat=1286
     AliNasman
  • 5000 fade false 60 bottom 0 https://www.sualtigazetesi.com/?cat=1296
     SelmaUca
  • 5000 fade false 60 bottom 0 https://www.sualtigazetesi.com/?cat=1294
     TuncayTanriverdi
  • 5000 fade false 60 bottom 0 https://www.sualtigazetesi.com/?cat=1299
     Selimsidali
  • 5000 fade false 60 bottom 0 https://www.sualtigazetesi.com/?cat=1284
     SelcenTaninmis
  • 5000 fade false 60 bottom 0 https://www.sualtigazetesi.com/?cat=1175
     CenkSahin
  • 5000 fade false 60 bottom 0 https://www.sualtigazetesi.com/?cat=1166
     UmutDincer
  • 5000 fade false 60 bottom 0 https://www.sualtigazetesi.com/?cat=1173
     HaldunSevel
  • 5000 fade false 60 bottom 0 https://www.sualtigazetesi.com/?cat=1168
     Slide11
  • 5000 fade true 60 bottom 0 https://www.sualtigazetesi.com/?cat=1177
     SGYELKENEnglish
  • 5000 fade false 30 bottom 0 https://www.sualtigazetesi.com/?cat=1310
     Slide12
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

600true dots under 150true 800https://www.sualtigazetesi.com/wp-content/plugins/thethe-image-slider/style/skins/white-square-2
  • 7000 fade false 60 bottom 0 https://www.sualtigazetesi.com/?p=123813
     DunyaSampiyonu
  • 5000 fade false 60 bottom 0 https://www.sualtigazetesi.com/yelkenci-turkiye-butun-bolumler/
     YelkenciTurkiye
  • 5000 fade false 60 bottom 0 https://www.sualtigazetesi.com/?p=123982
     GulinBozkurt
  • 5000 fade false 60 bottom 0 https://www.sualtigazetesi.com/?p=124350
     DunyaUcuncusu
  • 5000 fade false 60 bottom 0 https://www.sualtigazetesi.com/?p=124603
     DerinBaytur
  • 5000 fade false 60 bottom 0 https://www.sualtigazetesi.com/ali-poyraz-ozdemir-balkan-sampiyonu/
     AliPoyrazOzdemirBalkaSampiyonu
  • 5000 fade false 60 bottom 0 https://www.sualtigazetesi.com/ejder-ginyol%e2%80%99dan-gold-cup%e2%80%99ta-birincilik/
     EjderSampiyon
  • 5000 fade false 60 bottom 0 https://www.sualtigazetesi.com/rsx-kadinlar-sinifinda-2020-tokyo-olimpiyat-oyunlari%e2%80%99ndayiz/
     DilaraUralp
  • 5000 fade false 60 bottom 0 https://www.sualtigazetesi.com/interview-with-ecem-guzel/
     EcemGuzel
  • 5000 fade false 60 bottom 0 https://www.sualtigazetesi.com/baskanin-mektubu-tesekkur/
     TYF
  • 5000 fade false 60 bottom 0 https://www.sualtigazetesi.com/abu-dhabi%e2%80%99de-ucunculuk/
     Ucunculuk
  • 5000 fade false 60 bottom 0 https://www.sualtigazetesi.com/fenerbahce-dogus-yelken-kupasi/
     FBDogusYELKENKupası
  • 5000 fade false 60 bottom 0 https://www.sualtigazetesi.com/sporcu-gunlugu-5-bolum-yigit-yalcin-citak/
     YalcinCitak
  • 5000 fade false 60 bottom 0 https://www.sualtigazetesi.com/4-deniz-kizi-ulusal-kadin-yelken-kupasinin-ardindan/
     4.DenizKızıUlusalKadınYelkenKupası
  • 5000 fade false 60 bottom 0 https://www.sualtigazetesi.com/the-bodrum-cupin-en-anlamli-odulunun-sahibi-hizir-1-oldu/
     TheBodrumCup
  • 5000 fade false 60 bottom 0 https://www.sualtigazetesi.com/istanbul-bogazi%e2%80%99nda-yelken-soleni/
     IstanbulBogazindaYelkenSoleni
  • 5000 fade false 60 bottom 0 https://www.sualtigazetesi.com/sadun-boro%e2%80%99nun-91-yas-gununde-klasik-tekneler/
     SADUNBORONUN91.YASGUNU
  • 5000 fade false 60 bottom 0 https://www.sualtigazetesi.com/kaan-mazlumca-dunya-6-%e2%80%99si/
     Dunya6.cisi
  • 5000 fade false 60 bottom 0 https://www.sualtigazetesi.com/%e2%80%9cgonulluluk%e2%80%9d-temali-uluslararasi-fotograf-yarismasi/
     FotografYarismasi
  • 5000 fade false 60 bottom 0 SG YELKEN | Banu Öney ile DENİZDEN DENİZE "Marmaris'den Seattle'a Yelkenli Tekne ile..." https://www.sualtigazetesi.com/banu-oney-ile-denizden-denize-marmarisden-seattlea-yelkenli-tekne-ile/ whatsapp: 0505 007 77 88 #dalis #dalgic #diver #diving #magazine #underwater #under #water #scuba #sea #ocean #blue #sualtı #mavi #yelken #sail #sailor #yarış #sampiyona #race #volvooceanrace #vendeeglobe #bodrum #navy
     BanuOneyileDENIZDENDENIZE
  • 5000 fade false 60 bottom 0 https://www.sualtigazetesi.com/amator-denizciligimizin-dunu-bugunu-ve-yarini/
     DADDSunum

https://www.sualtigazetesi.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/04/Untitled3.jpg


Bu konu şimdiye kadar 291 kere görüntülenmiştir