PWA Youth World Cup

................
VN:F [1.9.13_1145]
Rating: 0.0/10 (0 votes cast)

Highlights of the opening PWA Youth World Cup of the Season in Almerimar

The first edition of the Victor Fernandez Center Club PWA Youth World Cup, which was held between the 2nd-5th January, proved to be highly successful with results being gained in every age category in the wave discipline, but unfortunately no result was gained in the slalom discipline.

Over the course of the 4 day event 38 of the world’s most promising youth’s, from 7 different countries, registered for the contest and after a quiet few days the last day provided the action.

In the end Henri Kolberg (Starboard / Hot Sails Maui) took the victory ahead of Miguel Chapuis (JP / NeilPryde) and Titouan Flechet in the Males Under 20s, while Tessa Van der Meer saw off her sister – Nikki Van der Meer – in the Girls Under 20s – while Regina Villegas completed the podium.

In the highly competitive Male Under 17s Division local boy Jose Casanova (Fanatic / NorthSails) was able to defeat Pozo local Marino Gil (Goya Windsurfing) and those two look set for an enthralling battle over the remainder of the season. In the Girls U17s Mar de Arce took top honours ahead of Maria Morales (Quatro / Goya Windsurfing) and Sara Coll and Elena Cantón, who shared 3rd.

In the two youngest divisions – Under 15s and 13s – Neuba Lennart and Tobias Andersen recorded wins, while in the overall rankings Miguel Chapuis took first place ahead of José Casanova and Marino Gil.

You can see the highlights from the opening Youth PWA World Cup by visiting @ vimeo.com/250360641

You can find out more about the event via the two links below – including full results and photos:

http://victorfernandezcenter.com/blog.html

victorfernandezcenter.com

Result Youth Male Under 20

1st Henri Kolberg (Starboard / Hot Sails Maui)

2nd Miguel Chapuis (JP / NeilPryde / Mystic)

3rd Titouan Flechet (Tabou / Hot Sails Maui)

Result Youth Female Under 20

1st Tessa Van der Meer

2nd Nikki Van der Meer

3rd Regina Villegas

Result Youth Male Under 17

1st Jose Casanova (Fanatic / NorthSails)

2nd Marino Gil (Goya Windsurfing)

3rd Titouan Flechet

Result Youth Female Under 17

1st Mar de Arce

2nd María Morales (Quatro / Goya Windsurfing)

3rd Sara Coll

3rd Elena Cantón

Result Youth Male Under 15

1st Neuba Lennart

2nd Nicolo Spanne

3rd Miguel Casanova

Result Youth Male Under 13

1st Tobias Anderesen

2nd Miguel Mirón

Final Result

1st Miguel Chapuis

2nd José Casanova

3rd Marino Gil

Source: PWA

VN:F [1.9.13_1145]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

Diğer Konular


600true thumbnails topleft 300true 800http://www.sualtigazetesi.com/wp-content/plugins/thethe-image-slider/style/skins/white-square-1
  • 5000 fade true 30 bottom 0 http://www.sualtigazetesi.com/?page_id=293
     Slide11
    SG Reklam - Tel 0532 557 77 88
  • 5000 fade true 30 bottom 0 http://www.sualtigazetesi.com/g-amerika/
     LatinAmerika
    SG Güney Amerika
  • 5000 fade false 30 bottom 0
    Ruslana
  • 5000 fade true 30 bottom 0 http://www.alestadalgiclik.com/
     AlestaDalgiclik
    ALESTA Dalgıçlık
 
 
 
 

http://www.sualtigazetesi.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/04/Untitled3.jpg

http://www.sualtigazetesi.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/12/SGEO001.jpg


Bu konu şimdiye kadar 318 kere görüntülenmiştir