Racers Rally in St. Petersburg

................
VN:F [1.9.13_1145]
Rating: 0.0/10 (0 votes cast)

For today only, in the PHRF fleet, one racing circle included two North Sails Rally fleets — one racer fleet with spinnakers and one cruiser fleet without — competing in a single race around Tampa Bay. A hometown team on Revenge, came out on top of the racer fleet, skippered by Lee Burstiner.

“Conditions were good for my boat today and good overall for racing,” says Burstiner. “I didn’t feel any advantage as a hometown boat — we had some kinks to work out on the racecourse. I did not have my regular crew today — we had some add-ons – but we still had a great day and a fun race.”

Consistency is king on the race course and king of the Melges 24 fleet today was the crew on Vixen, skippered by Alex Shafer, who finished the day with one second place and three firsts. Their first day of racing was not as stellar, but they found their groove today.

“We had a really good day today, but it was tough,” says Shafer. “There was some sailing from behind and we were a little rusty yesterday, the boat had not been on the water in almost a year and a half and we haven’t sailed as a group together in 10 years. We started handling ourselves a lot better today and really shifting gears and working on the rig. But it’s a tough fleet with really good sailors and every race was close.”

The Vixen crew hails from around Florida, St. Croix and Michigan, but the stars aligned for them to come together for this event and today their crew work came together as well.

“I think we had really good boatspeed and the wind conditions were changing so we were changing the rig a lot and staying on top of that,” he says. “Everyone finally found their stride today, we had our heads out of the boat and got our confidence up. When we are all working well together it just seems to happen.”

Shafer is hoping for more of the same success tomorrow and to go out and sail clean and consistent.

“We tried to go for a home run on the first day and today we managed that a lot better and we stayed in the group and aimed for low percentage mistakes. Tomorrow we will see who we need to watch — it’s not a done deal — we need to keep our nose clean.”

Sitting in first place in the S2 7.9 fleet is Rebel, skippered by class president John Spierling. His crew finished the day with straight second place finishes.

“A few of us on the boat have been sailing together for nearly 30 years,” says Spierling. “Everyone knows their role on the boat and knows everyone else’s and that makes it easy for everybody — they all know what to do.”

“It was a good day,” he says, “it was a beautiful day on the water, yesterday was tougher with the light wind, so more breeze is always better for us.” Spierling has been sailing in this class and trailering a boat the 1,300 miles down to Florida to race since 2000 making this his 18th NOOD regatta.

Another veteran crew is on My Sharona, skipper George Gamble and mainsheet trimmer Scott Nixon have competed many times together including winning the J111 Worlds in 2015. After a three year break, the two have reunited on a C&C 30 on the PHRF 1 circle this weekend.

“It’s been awesome, we have been here since Wednesday sailing and it’s been classic beautiful Tampa Bay,” Nixon says. “We came here early because this is George Gamble’s second regatta in the C&C 30 and we are still learning the boat and getting him sorted.”

“We have not done much PHRF racing,” he says, “so it’s a new way of thinking and adjusting to some of the big boats on the course. For the C&C 30 to do well in this fleet it needs to be light or a lot windier to get on a plane and compete against the bigger more powerful boats.”

“We are learning where to position the boat on the starting line compared to the other boats,” he says. “One race we started at the pin end and got run over by another large boat and that was our worst race of the weekend. The other C&C 30s that are here are also having our own little competition against one another and that’s been fun to watch out for one another on the race course.”

SECOND DAY PRELIMINARY RESULTS (Top Three) Flying Tiger (One Design – 9 Boats) 1. Hogfish Racing, Flying Tiger 7.5 24.93, Nigel Brownett – 6 -1 -4 -2 -5 -1 -3 ; 22 2. Business, Flying Tiger 7.5 24.93, Team Rod Favela – 1 -4 -7 -3 -3 -8 -1 ; 27 3. Tony, Flying Tiger 7.5 24.93, Team Mark Laura – 8 -2 -2 -1 -6 -4 -6 ; 29

J 24 (One Design – 8 Boats) 1. YouRegatta, J 24 24, Carter White , Portland, ME, USA – 1 -2 -3 -2 -2 -1 -3 ; 14 2. Buckaroo, J 24 24, David Ogden , Toronto, Ont, CAN – 4 -4 -2 -3 -1 -2 -1 ; 17 3. Ice Cube, J 24 24, Michael Quaid , Williston, VT, USA – 2 -6 -1 -4 -3 -3 -2 ; 21

Lightning (One Design – 19 Boats) 1. Veggie Sub, Lightning 19, Ched Proctor , Southport, CT, USA – 12 -1 -4 -1 -7 -2 -2 ; 29 2. Hard Asset, Lightning 19, Josh Goldman , Westport, CT, USA – 2 -11 -1 -2 -10 -1 -20 ; 47 3. 9, Lightning 19, Thomas Allen , Buffalo, NY, USA – 5 -12 -13 -8 -1 -3 -5 ; 47

Sonar (One Design – 5 Boats) 1. Valiant, Sonar 24, Rick Doerr , Clifton, NJ, USA – 1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 7 2. SPYC, Sonar 23, Kevin holmberg , Tampa, FL, USA – 2 -2 -2 -3 -3 -2 -2 ; 16 3. Shamrock, Sonar 23, John Twomey , Cork, Cork, IRL – 3 -3 -3 -2 -4 -4 -3 ; 22

A Cats Classics (One Design – 14 Boats) 1. USA 165, A Cat 18, Bob Webbon , Seabrook, TX, USA – 1 -1 -1 -3 -5 -2 -1 ; 14 2. Black and Blue, A Cat 18, Ben Hall , Bokeelia, FL, USA – 3 -3 -3 -6 -1 -1 -3 ; 20 3. Cowbell, A Cat 18, Woody Cope , Tampa, FL, USA – 2 -7 -2 -1 -3 -3 -2 ; 20

A Class Foiling (One Design – 24 Boats) 1. USA 311, A Cat 18, Bruce Mahoney , La Porte, TX, USA – 1 -1 -3 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 9 2. Bas Clas, A Cat 18, Bob Hodges , Covington, LA, USA – 6 -4 -2 -2 -4 -2 -2 ; 22 3. Lupe Tortilla, A Cat 18, John Tomko , Canyon Lake, TX, USA – 14 -6 -1 -4 -2 -3 -7 ; 37

Melges 24 (One Design – 12 Boats) 1. VIXEN, Melges 24 24, Alex Shafer , Clermont, Fl, USA – 6 -1 -8 -2 -1 -1 -1 ; 20 2. Rogue, Melges 24 24, Bob Kroetsch , Tampa, FL, USA – 3 -6 -1 -3 -2 -4 -4 ; 23 3. Obsession, Melges 24 24, Gary Schwarting , Naples, FL, USA – 8 -4 -3 -1 -4 -2 -3 ; 25

J 88 (One Design – 6 Boats) 1. Deviation, J 88 29, Iris Vogel , New Rochelle, NY, USA – 3 -3 -4 -2 -1 -1 -3 ; 17 2. Dutch, J 88 29, John & Jordan Leahey , Denver, CO, USA – 2 -5 -5 -1 -2 -2 -4 ; 21 3. Wings, J 88 29, Mike Bruno , Armonk, NY, USA – 1 -7 -2 -4 -4 -3 -1 ; 22

J 70 (One Design – 14 Boats) 1. Honeybadger, J 70 22.75, Travis Odenbach , Pittsford, NY, USA – 3 -2 -3 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 12 2. Tea Dance Snake, J 70 22.75, Peter Bowe , Baltimore, MD, USA – 2 -1 -1 -6 -2 -6 -4 ; 22 3. USA 88, J 70 22.75, Maddy Ploch , Pelham, NY, USA – 4 -3 -4 -2 -5 -2 -3 ; 23

J 111 (One Design – 5 Boats) 1. Spaceman Spiff, J 111 36.5, Rob Ruhlman , Cleveland, OH, USA – 2 -3 -1 -1 -3 -1 -1 ; 12 2. Sitella, J 111 36.5, Ian Hill , Chesapeake, VA, USA – 1 -2 -3 -2 -2 -3 -3 ; 16 3. Shamrock, J 111 36.5, Jeffrey Davis , Cleveland, OH, USA – 4 -1 -2 -3 -1 -4 -2 ; 17

PHRF 1 (PHRF – 11 Boats) 1. Wasabi, Farr 395 39.5, Eric Lopez , Palm Harbor, FL, USA – 4 -1 -1 -5 -3 -2 ; 16 2. My Sharona, C&C 30 30, George Gamble , Pensacola, FL, USA – 1 -4 -2 -2 -6 -5 ; 20 3. Warrior, Tripp 38 38, Grant Dumas , Gulfport, FL, USA – 6 -3 -3 -3 -2 -4 ; 21

PHRF 2 (PHRF – 8 Boats) 1. Back Off, Soverel 33 33, Tony Barrett , St. Petersburg, FL, USA – 1 -1 -1 -4 -1 ; 8 2. Semper Fi, J 29 29, Raymond Mannix , Largo, Fl., USA – 3 -3 -4 -1 -2 ; 13 3. Fire & Ice, J 105 34.5, George Cussins , Apollo Beach, FL, USA – 2 -4 -2 -2 -4 ; 14

PHRF 3 (PHRF – 5 Boats) 1. Polished Off, Soverel 26 26, Andy and Carrie Camarda , Chicago, IL, USA – 1 -2 -3 -1 -1 ; 8 2. Lunaly, Beneteau 345 34.5, John Schellenbach , Chicago, IL, USA – 4 -4 -1 -3 -2 ; 14 3. Bill the Cat, wavelength 24, William Quinn , Loganville, GA, USA – 2 -3 -5 -2 -3 ; 15

S2 7.9 (One Design – 12 Boats) 1. Rebel, S2 7.9 25’11, John Spierling , Shelby Twp, MI, USA – 1 -1 -2 -2 -2 ; 8 2. Matros, S2 7.9 26, Tom Bryant , Holland, MI, USA – 3 -4 -1 -4 -1 ; 13 3. Just One More, S2 7.9 26, Jeff Mootz Michael Doyle , Le Sueur, MN, USA – 2 -2 -7 -3 -3 ; 17

North Sails Rally NR – Cruiser (PHRF – 6 Boats) 1. Gael Force, Hunter 295, Jack O’ Connell , USA – 1 ; 1 2. Surge, Compass 47 47, Charles Archer , St. Petersburg, FL, USA – 2 ; 2 3. Wind Caller, Catalina 42 42, Joe McClash , Bradenton, FL, USA – 3 ; 3

North Sails Rally – Racer Cruiser NR (PHRF – 6 Boats) 1. Revenge, Dufour 34 34, Lee Burstiner , Tampa, FL, USA – 1 ; 1 2. Prime Plus, Beneteau 445 44.8, Frank Hanna/ Mark Requa , Redington Shores, FL, USA – 2 ; 2 3. Mi Sueño D/C, Morgan 44cc N/M 44, Ron Kinney / Holanda Manzano , St. Petersburg, FL, USA – 3 ; 3

Source: sailing world

VN:F [1.9.13_1145]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

Diğer Konular


600true numbers topleft 300true 800http://www.sualtigazetesi.com/wp-content/plugins/thethe-image-slider/style/skins/white-square-1
  • 5000 fade true 30 bottom 0 http://www.sualtigazetesi.com/?p=122049
     Slide3
    YELKEN POSTASI – Tanju Okan Kupası
  • 5000 fade true 30 bottom 0 http://www.sualtigazetesi.com/?p=121354
     Slide3
    Ali Nasman ile YELKEN – Haberler
  • 5000 fade true 30 bottom 0 http://www.sualtigazetesi.com/?p=123020
     Slide4
    TANGO TANGO – Kabotaj Bayramı Ozel
  • 5000 fade true 30 bottom 0 http://www.sualtigazetesi.com/?p=123237
     Slide5
    UCASE YELKEN – Haberler
  • 5000 fade true 30 bottom 0 ENGELSIZ YELKEN – Haberler
     Slide6
    ENGELSIZ YELKEN – Haberler
  • 5000 fade true 30 bottom 0 http://www.sualtigazetesi.com/?p=121401
     Slide6
    Ekrem İnözü Röportajı
  • 5000 fade true 30 bottom 0 http://www.sualtigazetesi.com/?p=122071
     Slide7
    Özkan Gülkaynak Röportajı
  • 5000 fade true 30 bottom 0 http://www.sualtigazetesi.com/?p=121794
     Slide8
    Antalya Yelken Kulübü Röportajları
  • 5000 fade true 30 bottom 0 http://www.sualtigazetesi.com/?p=98487
     Slide9
    ACIK DENIZ Programının Konuğu “Tolga Pamir”
  • 5000 fade true 30 bottom 0
    Slide10
    Selcen Tanınmış'ın Konukları “Rüştü Onur Atilla & Doğan Akdoğan”
  • 5000 fade true 30 bottom 0 http://www.sualtigazetesi.com/?p=121183
     Slide11
    PRUVA Programı – Konuk “Cahit Uren”
  • 5000 fade true 30 bottom 0 http://www.sualtigazetesi.com/?p=119973
     Slide12
    SG YELKEN – Stüdyo Konuk “Kpt.Neşe Hasipek”
  • 5000 fade true 30 bottom 0 http://www.sualtigazetesi.com/?p=123304
     Slide13
    Sunum ATLANTİK GEÇİŞİ >> Ekrem İnözü
  • 5000 fade true 30 bottom 0 http://www.sualtigazetesi.com/?p=114887
     Slide14
    YELKEN POSTASI – Konuk”Can Akaltan”
  • 5000 fade true 30 bottom 0 http://www.sualtigazetesi.com/?p=115544
     Slide15
    YELKEN POSTASI – Konuk “Ogeday Sunay”
  • 5000 fade true 30 bottom 0 http://www.sualtigazetesi.com/?p=116854
     Slide16
    YELKEN POSTASI - Konuk “Haktan Taş”
  • 5000 fade true 30 bottom 0 http://www.sualtigazetesi.com/?p=99800
     Slide17
    ACIK DENIZ Programının Konuğu “Yüksek Ökçeler Yelken Grubu”
  • 5000 fade true 30 bottom 0 http://www.sualtigazetesi.com/?p=115288
     Slide18
    Ali Nasman ile YELKEN – Konuk “Erdem Ağan”
  • 5000 fade true 30 bottom 0 http://www.sualtigazetesi.com/?p=114819
     Slide19
    Ali Nasman ile YELKEN – Konuk “Erman Aras”
  • 5000 fade true 30 bottom 0 http://www.sualtigazetesi.com/?p=114978
     Slide20
    Dünya Dragon Şampiyonu “Ali Tezdiker” Ali Nasman’nın Konuğu !
  • 5000 fade true 30 bottom 0 http://www.sualtigazetesi.com/?p=116529
     RızaEkipmen
    Ali Nasman ile YELKEN – Konuk Rıza Epikmen
  • 5000 fade true 30 bottom 0 http://www.sualtigazetesi.com/?p=119810
     Slide22
    Yalıkavak Marina GM "Deniz Akaltan" Bloomberght'ye Konuk Oluyor
  • 5000 fade true 30 bottom 0 http://www.sualtigazetesi.com/?p=94874
     HaldunGursoy
    Erkan Gürsoy Röportajı >> Selim Pala
  • 5000 fade true 30 bottom 0
    BanuOney
    ACIK DENIZ Programının Konuğu “Banu Öney”
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24

http://www.sualtigazetesi.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/04/Untitled3.jpg

http://www.sualtigazetesi.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/12/SGEO001.jpg


Bu konu şimdiye kadar 274 kere görüntülenmiştir